Changing Florida Marijuana Laws and Illegal Search and Seizure
[…] In Rosales, the Defendant appealed a judgment and sentence, and at least in part the Trial Court ruled based on the reliance on a police officer claiming that the lawfulness of the underlying search was due to the smell of marijuana. The Defense raised the issue that the smell of marijuana should no longer be sufficient probable cause due to the prevalence of medical marijuana in Florida. The Court denied the appeal, supporting the seizure of evidence, and went on to explain their reasoning in a short written opinion.

Affirmed. See § 381.986(1)(k)(5)(f) (excluding from “medical use” the “[u]se or administration of marijuana in . . . a school bus, a vehicle, an  aircraft, or a motorboat, except for low-THC cannabis not in a form for smoking”) (emphasis added); Johnson v.