Call us now:
[…] Police Not Acting Lawfully
The officer was not engaged in lawful duties. If the officer violates the law while performing their role, such as by performing an unlawful detention, the charge is not valid.
You were acting in self-defense – assuming you were not being arrested at the time, it can still be self defense if the police were entering your home illegally or unlawfully detaining you – similar to the police acted illegally above. Meeks v. State, 369 So. 2d 109, 110 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Under Section 776.051(1) “a person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.”
Police brutality or Excessive Force
You are not allowed to resist an arrest—even if it is later determined to be unlawful—with violence. However, this rule does not apply in cases where the officer uses excessive force.