Call us now:
[…] That’s exactly what happened here, in the context of making a rap music video.
In Barnes v. State, a Florida appellate court affirmed the conviction of Davonte Barnes for his role in the 2021 El Mula Banquet Hall shooting, addressing two pivotal evidentiary and procedural issues: the admission of a rap video as evidence and the denial of an “Independent Act” jury instruction.
Admitting Rap Videos Under the Florida Evidence Code
The admission of evidence in Florida is governed primarily by Chapter 90 of the Florida Statutes, known as the Florida Evidence Code. Under § 90.401, evidence is relevant if it tends to prove or disprove a material fact. However, § 90.403 provides that relevant evidence “is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
In Barnes, the defense objected to the admission of the music video “Mr. Pull Up,” arguing that it portrayed the defendant in a prejudicial light and glorified violence. The appellate court disagreed, finding that the video’s probative value outweighed its prejudicial effect.