Call us now:
[…] Conclusion
Which brings us back to the Simmons dissent by Chief Judge Sleet.
The recent Simmons case involved the search of a person following a vehicle search due to the smell of marijuana. The Court clarified its position. One, the determination of probable cause remains one that is based on the totality of the circumstances of each case and the law in place at the time of the offense. Two, effective June 23, 2017, the definition of “cannabis” found in section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes, “does not include ‘marijuana,’ as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed[] in conformance with s. 381.986 and pursuant to 381.986 medical marijuana is lawful to use with certain restrictions via prescription. Three, the smell of fresh marijuana only indicates the presence of marijuana, not its use.